Is Cheesy Potato Casserole Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- modified corn starch, cheese flavor
- cheddar
- colby cheese
- blue cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheddar cheese
- +8 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
potatoes (potatoes, sodium acid pyrophosphate to retain color]), water, corn flake cereal (milled corn, sugar, contains 2% or less of: salt, malted barley syrup, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate [vitamin c), niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6], riboflavin [vitamin b2], thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1, vitamin a palmitate, folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12), sour cream (milk, cream, whey, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, guar gum. carrageenan, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, sodium citrate, culture, natamycin [preservative]), milk, margarine (liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, less than 2% of: monoglycerides, sodium benzoate [preservative, soy lecithin, medium chain triglycerides, calcium disodium edta ito preserve freshness, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene [color], vitamin d3 [cholecalciferol), natural flavor), less than 2% of: modified corn starch, cheese flavor (whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt enzymes], sunflower oil, maltodextrin, salt, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of citric acid, lactic acid), chicken flavor (chicken broth, salt, chicken fat), onions, enzyme modified cheese (cheddar and colby cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, lactic acid, yeast extract, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, salt, enzymes). soybean oil, garlic, nonfat dry milk, sodium phosphates, onion powder, garlic powder, canola oil. xanthan gum, spice, guar gum. contains: milk, soy. conagra brands, inc. chicago, il 60654 questions or comments, visit us at www.mariecallendersmeals.com or call 1-800-595-7010. scan here for more food information or call 1-800-595-7010. smartlabel®
Check Cheesy Potato Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Potato Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


