Is Cheesy Potato Casserole Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk, soy
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- modified corn starch, cheese flavor
- colby cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- +5 more
milk, soy
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
potatoes (potatoes, sodium acid pyrophosphate to retain color]), water, corn flake cereal (milled corn, sugar, contains 2% or less of: salt, malted barley syrup, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate [vitamin c), niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6], riboflavin [vitamin b2], thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1, vitamin a palmitate, folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12), sour cream (milk, cream, whey, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, guar gum. carrageenan, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, sodium citrate, culture, natamycin [preservative]), milk, margarine (liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, less than 2% of: monoglycerides, sodium benzoate [preservative, soy lecithin, medium chain triglycerides, calcium disodium edta ito preserve freshness, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene [color], vitamin d3 [cholecalciferol), natural flavor), less than 2% of: modified corn starch, cheese flavor (whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt enzymes], sunflower oil, maltodextrin, salt, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of citric acid, lactic acid), chicken flavor (chicken broth, salt, chicken fat), onions, enzyme modified cheese (cheddar and colby cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, lactic acid, yeast extract, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, salt, enzymes). soybean oil, garlic, nonfat dry milk, sodium phosphates, onion powder, garlic powder, canola oil. xanthan gum, spice, guar gum. contains: milk, soy. conagra brands, inc. chicago, il 60654 questions or comments, visit us at www.mariecallendersmeals.com or call 1-800-595-7010. scan here for more food information or call 1-800-595-7010. smartlabel®
Check Cheesy Potato Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Potato Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


