Is CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • green onions, unsalted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CREAM, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT (NO NITRATES OR NITRATE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep