Is Cheesy Protein Crackers Cheddar Blast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cream
- whey protein isolate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +3 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Cheesy Protein Crackers Cheddar Blast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Protein Crackers Cheddar Blast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

