Is Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cheddar cheese, corn syrup, whey, palm oil, coconut oil, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, milk cream, salt, wheat gluten, soy sauce, soybean, wheat, dextin, salt, umami seasoning, monosodium glutamate, soybean, wheat, salt, sugar, dextrin, yeast extract, corn starch, spicy seasoning, salt, hydrolyzed corn, bean and wheat protein, red pepper, garlic, dextrin, yeast extract, black pepper, red pepper seasoning, red pepper, garlic, wheat, salt, yeast extract, garlic, yeast extract, wheat, dextrin, salt, emulsified oil, oligosaccharide, soybean oil, tocopherol, antioxidant, onion, salt, dextrin, corn flour, yeast seasoning, salt, dextrin, yeast extract, dried spinach, acidity regulators, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate, red pepper, black pepper, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, guar gum, chili extract, chili extract, glucose, chili extract, green tea extract, riboflavin, malic acid, ginger powder

Check Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.