Is Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk cream
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk cream

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cheddar cheese, corn syrup, whey, palm oil, coconut oil, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, milk cream, salt, wheat gluten, soy sauce, soybean, wheat, dextin, salt, umami seasoning, monosodium glutamate, soybean, wheat, salt, sugar, dextrin, yeast extract, corn starch, spicy seasoning, salt, hydrolyzed corn, bean and wheat protein, red pepper, garlic, dextrin, yeast extract, black pepper, red pepper seasoning, red pepper, garlic, wheat, salt, yeast extract, garlic, yeast extract, wheat, dextrin, salt, emulsified oil, oligosaccharide, soybean oil, tocopherol, antioxidant, onion, salt, dextrin, corn flour, yeast seasoning, salt, dextrin, yeast extract, dried spinach, acidity regulators, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate, red pepper, black pepper, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, guar gum, chili extract, chili extract, glucose, chili extract, green tea extract, riboflavin, malic acid, ginger powder

Check Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.