Is Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
milk cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cheddar cheese, corn syrup, whey, palm oil, coconut oil, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, milk cream, salt, wheat gluten, soy sauce, soybean, wheat, dextin, salt, umami seasoning, monosodium glutamate, soybean, wheat, salt, sugar, dextrin, yeast extract, corn starch, spicy seasoning, salt, hydrolyzed corn, bean and wheat protein, red pepper, garlic, dextrin, yeast extract, black pepper, red pepper seasoning, red pepper, garlic, wheat, salt, yeast extract, garlic, yeast extract, wheat, dextrin, salt, emulsified oil, oligosaccharide, soybean oil, tocopherol, antioxidant, onion, salt, dextrin, corn flour, yeast seasoning, salt, dextrin, yeast extract, dried spinach, acidity regulators, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate, red pepper, black pepper, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, guar gum, chili extract, chili extract, glucose, chili extract, green tea extract, riboflavin, malic acid, ginger powder
Check Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

