Is Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cheddar cheese, corn syrup, whey, palm oil, coconut oil, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, milk cream, salt, wheat gluten, soy sauce, soybean, wheat, dextin, salt, umami seasoning, monosodium glutamate, soybean, wheat, salt, sugar, dextrin, yeast extract, corn starch, spicy seasoning, salt, hydrolyzed corn, bean and wheat protein, red pepper, garlic, dextrin, yeast extract, black pepper, red pepper seasoning, red pepper, garlic, wheat, salt, yeast extract, garlic, yeast extract, wheat, dextrin, salt, emulsified oil, oligosaccharide, soybean oil, tocopherol, antioxidant, onion, salt, dextrin, corn flour, yeast seasoning, salt, dextrin, yeast extract, dried spinach, acidity regulators, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate, red pepper, black pepper, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, guar gum, chili extract, chili extract, glucose, chili extract, green tea extract, riboflavin, malic acid, ginger powder

Check Cheesy Ramen (Cheddar) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.