Is Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • cheese powder
  • whey solids
  • whey
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
non-fat dry milk
pasteurized milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE SOLUTION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT SOLUTION), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING POUCH: MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES*, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MILK SOLIDS, MILKFAT, PHOSPHATE SALTS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER*. DEHYDRATED.

Check Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep