Is Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Limon Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This baked snack delivers bold spicy-citrus flavor with bright lime tang and heat. It has light, crisp crunch and powdery coating. Commonly eaten from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for tacos, salads, and snack mixes. Reviews note intense flavor, crispness, and inconsistent lime distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Limon Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go