Is Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g Vegan?

Description
This crunchy cheddar jalapeño snack delivers a pronounced cheesy tang and jalapeño heat, with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or paired with dips, reviewers note satisfying crispness, noticeable spice, strong cheese flavor, and frequent powder residue on fingers for casual snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy cheddar jalapeño snack delivers a pronounced cheesy tang and jalapeño heat, with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or paired with dips, reviewers note satisfying crispness, noticeable spice, strong cheese flavor, and frequent powder residue on fingers for casual snacking.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil),"salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Lactose, Jalape�o Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


