Is Cheetos Cheddar Wheat Pretzels, Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • less than 2% of the following: whey, cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, MALT EXTRACT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Cheetos Cheddar Wheat Pretzels, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go