Is Cheetos Cheddar Wheat Pretzels, Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- less than 2% of the following: whey, cheddar cheese
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, MALT EXTRACT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, AND YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Cheetos Cheddar Wheat Pretzels, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Cheddar Wheat Pretzels, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


