Is Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, spicy heat combines with pronounced savory seasoning on light, airy popped kernels coated in a crunchy, powdery dust. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for movie nights, parties, or on-the-go snacking. Customer reviews note intense flavor, addictive crunch, occasional messiness on fingers, and mixed opinions about packaging and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy heat combines with pronounced savory seasoning on light, airy popped kernels coated in a crunchy, powdery dust. Commonly eaten straight from the bag for movie nights, parties, or on-the-go snacking. Customer reviews note intense flavor, addictive crunch, occasional messiness on fingers, and mixed opinions about packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin Hot Popcorn - 6.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


