Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp savory notes and spicy heat deliver a bold, piquant profile across a firm, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as a snack, party finger food, movie-night treat, or crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional spiciness, and messy orange residue on fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Romano Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Jalape�o Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go