Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contaiins milk
  • modified milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese

contaiins milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Romano Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Jalapeño Pepper, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Caramel, Paprika, Tartrazine, Turmeric, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red, Natural And Artificial Flavour). Contaiins Milk.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño | Spoonful