Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Romano Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


