Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Romano Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go