Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • made from corn
  • maltodextrin
  • corn
  • corn meal
  • enriched corn meal
  • citric acid
  • lactic acid
  • monosodium glutamate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

made from corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheese flavor, crisp, crunchy texture with fine orange dust that can coat fingers. Often eaten straight from the single-serve bag as a snack, party snack, or lunchbox item. Customer reviews commonly note crunch and strong cheesy taste, convenience of packaging, and occasional complaints about uneven freshness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), and Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Angel Barb

I have never had a problem with this snack item. Gluten free!!

angelbarb•Aug 20, 2022

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go