Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Free?

Description
Bold cheesy seasoning and a crisp, sturdy triangular chip provide an intense savory crunch commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, parties, and dipping; reviewers praise the flavor and texture but often note heavy seasoning, lingering dust, and occasional packaging or freshness inconsistencies; convenient single serve options are frequently mentioned by shoppers.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- corn flour
- made from corn
- maltodextrin
- corn
- sugar
- citric acid
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheesy seasoning and a crisp, sturdy triangular chip provide an intense savory crunch commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, parties, and dipping; reviewers praise the flavor and texture but often note heavy seasoning, lingering dust, and occasional packaging or freshness inconsistencies; convenient single serve options are frequently mentioned by shoppers.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Reviews
Good but kinda painful
Red flags go up for these only have a few per severing too many causes pain

Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


