Is Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz. Corn Free?

Description
Caramel-flavored snack rounds offer a mildly sweet, crisp and airy crunch often used as a convenient snack, base for spreads, or light dessert accompaniment; reviewers note consistent caramel taste, noticeable crispness with occasional crumbling, convenient portability, mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and portion size, and occasional packaging durability concerns reported.
Why it's not corn free
- maltodextrin
- fructose
- degerminated milled corn
- natural flavor
- caramel color
- sugar
maltodextrin
Dietitian noteMaltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel-flavored snack rounds offer a mildly sweet, crisp and airy crunch often used as a convenient snack, base for spreads, or light dessert accompaniment; reviewers note consistent caramel taste, noticeable crispness with occasional crumbling, convenient portability, mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and portion size, and occasional packaging durability concerns reported.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


