Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small 2.0-ounce plastic bag of crunchy, cheese-flavored snacks delivering pronounced savory cheese taste and firm, airy crunch. Common uses include quick snacking, lunchbox treats, movie-night or party finger food, and toppers for soups or salads. Reviews often cite bold flavor, memorable orange residue, consistent crunch, and occasional variation in freshness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small 2.0-ounce plastic bag of crunchy, cheese-flavored snacks delivering pronounced savory cheese taste and firm, airy crunch. Common uses include quick snacking, lunchbox treats, movie-night or party finger food, and toppers for soups or salads. Reviews often cite bold flavor, memorable orange residue, consistent crunch, and occasional variation in freshness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), and Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


