Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored, 3.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 3.25 oz are cheesy snacks loved by many. Made with real cheese, these snacks come in 1 oz bags, each containing 40 snacks. The cheddar jalapeno flavor adds an extra kick to the overall taste. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided. Overall, Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 3.25 oz are a fun and flavorful snack option for cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Lactose, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored, 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored, 3.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping