Is CHEETOS CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS Classic Mix 54 Bags Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monosodium glutamate lactic acid
  • made from corni natural and artificial flavors

monosodium glutamate lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, cheesy flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture make these snacks popular for casual snacking, parties, and sharing. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient bulk packaging, citing value for gatherings; common complaints mention occasional crushed pieces, orange dust on fingers, and portion-size concerns among some users, noted by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal Icorn Meal Ferrous Sulfate Niacin Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflamin Folic Acidi Vegetable Oil (dorn, Canola And Or Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (whey Cheddar Cheese Imik Cheese Cultures Sali Enzymesi Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [made From Corni Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate Lactic Acid, Citric Acid Artificial Color Yellow Ein And Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check CHEETOS CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS Classic Mix 54 Bags against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go