Is Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Party-size bag of crunchy snacks delivers a firm, crunchy bite and bold, fiery savory flavor. Commonly used for parties, game nights, movie nights, or casual snacking; reviewers report long-lasting crunch, generous quantity, and intense heat, with occasional comments about powdery residue and heat level exceeding expectations for some consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go