Is Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Intensely spicy, bold chili cheese flavor with a crunchy, brittle bite; users report long lasting heat and heavy seasoning that stains fingers. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack at parties, during movies, or casually; reviews mention addictive heat, occasional inconsistent spice, and messy, finger staining seasoning with lingering spicy finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy, bold chili cheese flavor with a crunchy, brittle bite; users report long lasting heat and heavy seasoning that stains fingers. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack at parties, during movies, or casually; reviews mention addictive heat, occasional inconsistent spice, and messy, finger staining seasoning with lingering spicy finish.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Xxtra Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Diacetate), Salt
Check Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


