Is Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy, bold chili cheese flavor with a crunchy, brittle bite; users report long lasting heat and heavy seasoning that stains fingers. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack at parties, during movies, or casually; reviews mention addictive heat, occasional inconsistent spice, and messy, finger staining seasoning with lingering spicy finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Xxtra Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Diacetate), Salt

Check Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Xxtra Flamin' Hot Flavored Cheese Flavored Snacks 8.5 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go