Is Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy cheese-flavored puffs deliver a bold, savory taste and light, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly enjoyed straight from the single-serve bag as a snack, party bite, or lunchbox addition. Reviews note intense cheesiness, satisfying crunch, portable size, and tendency to leave orange residue on fingers and surfaces across many shopper reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6)), Salt

Check Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch