Is Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic corn meal, expeller-pressed sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, maltodextrin (made from corn), sea salt, natural flavors, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), torula yeast, lactic acid, citric acid

Check Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

RalphsTargetWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go