Is Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Colour, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Pouch


