Is Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Colour, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go