Is Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Colour, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Acetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Flamin' Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Pouch


