Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go