Is Cheetos Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED CORNMEAL (CORNMEAL, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, COLOUR), SALT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheetos Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Puffs is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go