Is Cheetos Snacks Cheese Flavored Puffs - 3.375 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6)), Salt, Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Snacks Cheese Flavored Puffs - 3.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheetos Snacks Cheese Flavored Puffs - 3.375 Oz is available at 10 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go