Is Cheetos Snacks Cheese Flavored Puffs - 3.375 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6)), Salt, Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Snacks Cheese Flavored Puffs - 3.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheetos Snacks Cheese Flavored Puffs - 3.375 Oz is available at 10 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go