Is Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • white cheddar seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snowflake shaped snacks deliver a light, crunchy texture with prominent white cheddar flavor and a mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for dipping. Reviewers praise the festive shape and snackability, noting consistent texture while some report the seasoning is milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), White Cheddar Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Artificial Color, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch