Is Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Snowflake shaped snacks deliver a light, crunchy texture with prominent white cheddar flavor and a mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for dipping. Reviewers praise the festive shape and snackability, noting consistent texture while some report the seasoning is milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snowflake shaped snacks deliver a light, crunchy texture with prominent white cheddar flavor and a mildly salty finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for dipping. Reviewers praise the festive shape and snackability, noting consistent texture while some report the seasoning is milder than expected.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), White Cheddar Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Artificial Color, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Snowflake White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


