Is Cheetos Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- harina de maiz enriquecida
- harina de maiz
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
harina de maiz enriquecida
Dietitian noteHarina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched com meal (corn meal, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacin, iron, and folic acid), vegetable oil (com oil), seasoning [com maltodextrin, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, autolyzed yeast extract, citric acid, artificial color (fd&c red no.40 lake, yellow fd&c no.6 lake, fd&c yellow no.6, fd&c yellow no.5) sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, whey, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sodium diacetate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, less than 2% each of the following: calcium silicate and silicon dioxide (anticaking agents)], salt. contains milk ingredients. ingredientes: harina de maíz enriquecida (harina de maíz, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, niacina, hierro y ácido fólico), aceite yog coite de maíz).
Check Cheetos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


