Is Cheetos Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- contains milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched com meal (corn meal, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacin, iron, and folic acid), vegetable oil (com oil), seasoning [com maltodextrin, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, autolyzed yeast extract, citric acid, artificial color (fd&c red no.40 lake, yellow fd&c no.6 lake, fd&c yellow no.6, fd&c yellow no.5) sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, whey, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sodium diacetate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, less than 2% each of the following: calcium silicate and silicon dioxide (anticaking agents)], salt. contains milk ingredients. ingredientes: harina de maíz enriquecida (harina de maíz, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, niacina, hierro y ácido fólico), aceite yog coite de maíz).
Check Cheetos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


