Is Cheetos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • contains milk
  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched com meal (corn meal, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacin, iron, and folic acid), vegetable oil (com oil), seasoning [com maltodextrin, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, autolyzed yeast extract, citric acid, artificial color (fd&c red no.40 lake, yellow fd&c no.6 lake, fd&c yellow no.6, fd&c yellow no.5) sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, whey, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sodium diacetate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, less than 2% each of the following: calcium silicate and silicon dioxide (anticaking agents)], salt. contains milk ingredients. ingredientes: harina de maíz enriquecida (harina de maíz, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, niacina, hierro y ácido fólico), aceite yog coite de maíz).

Check Cheetos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go