Is Cheetos Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- contains milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched com meal (corn meal, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacin, iron, and folic acid), vegetable oil (com oil), seasoning [com maltodextrin, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, autolyzed yeast extract, citric acid, artificial color (fd&c red no.40 lake, yellow fd&c no.6 lake, fd&c yellow no.6, fd&c yellow no.5) sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, whey, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sodium diacetate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, less than 2% each of the following: calcium silicate and silicon dioxide (anticaking agents)], salt. contains milk ingredients. ingredientes: harina de maíz enriquecida (harina de maíz, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, niacina, hierro y ácido fólico), aceite yog coite de maíz).
Check Cheetos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


