Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 15 oz party-size bag offers crunchy, cheese-flavored snack pieces with a pronounced, powdery coating and a firm, crisp bite. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor, satisfying crunch, suitability for gatherings and snacking, plus messy residue on hands and occasional variability in bag fill or freshness as reported by buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6)), AND SALT.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go