Is Cheez It Baked Snack Crackers White Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • contains 2% or less of salt, whey, cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), white cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes). Contains 2% or less of salt, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), monosodium glutamate, whey protein concentrate, butter (cream, salt), baking soda, yeast, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid, calcium lactate, disodium phosphate, citric acid, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, soy lecithin. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheez It Baked Snack Crackers White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping