Is Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, extra-cheesy crackers offer a pronounced savory taste and a consistently crisp, flaky crunch. Reviewers report frequent daytime snacking, lunchbox inclusion, and party use; common remarks note strong cheese flavor, tendency to crumble, and occasional packaging freshness concerns. They are often paired with dips, used for snacking on-the-go, or shared.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Citric Acid, Yeast, Paprika Extract Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go