Is Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Crunchy Cheese Snack Crackers, Bold Cheddar, Perfect for Snacking, 9oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar seasoning delivers a pronounced savory bite with a firm, crunchy snap; consumers commonly use these crackers for casual snacking, lunchbox additions, party trays, and pairing with dips. Reviews frequently note strong flavor and crisp texture, praising value and portability while sometimes occasionally mentioning intense seasoning and crumbly pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Color, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast Extract, Whey, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract Color, Paprika Extract Color, Ground Celery Seed, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Garlic Powder

Check Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Crunchy Cheese Snack Crackers, Bold Cheddar, Perfect for Snacking, 9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Crunchy Cheese Snack Crackers, Bold Cheddar, Perfect for Snacking, 9oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping