Is Cheez-It Gluten Free Original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend (rice, Sorghum, Degerminated Yellow Corn), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, Canola And/or Sunflower With Tbhq For Freshness), Cornstarch, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes). Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Paprika Color, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Paprika Extract Color. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients. It may also contain Almonds.
Check Cheez-It Gluten Free Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Gluten Free Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


