Is Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar 9 oz is a delicious snack made with real, carefully aged cheese. These crackers are perfect for game time or everyday errands, providing a unique taste that people love. With their sharp white cheddar flavor, Cheez-It Grooves are great for satisfying cravings and enjoying as a quick snack. Customers appreciate the real cheese ingredients and the crunchy texture of these crackers. Whether you're snacking on them during a game or running errands, Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers are a tasty treat that won't disappoint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar - 9 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich