Is Cheez-It Grooves Sharp White Cheddar Crunchy Cheese Crackers, Snack Crackers, 17 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains two percent, less of sugar, salt, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick crackers deliver a sharp, tangy savory flavor and pronounced crunch; customers note a satisfying snap and bold taste. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, party bowl items, or paired with dips; reviews frequently mention strong flavor, sturdy texture for dipping, and the large family-size bag for sharing and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Palm Oil), White Cheddar Cheese (White, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Cheez-It Grooves Sharp White Cheddar Crunchy Cheese Crackers, Snack Crackers, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Grooves Sharp White Cheddar Crunchy Cheese Crackers, Snack Crackers, 17 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking