No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cheez IT Pizza pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEEZ-IT CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIB FOLIC ACID, WATER, SKIM CHEESE CONCENTRATE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO AND CORN STARCHES (ANTI-CAKING, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, SILICON DIOXIDE, ETHOXYQUIN), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO).

Check Cheez IT Pizza pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go